1. About this Privacy Policy

GPsupport ABN 72 130 946 735 (“we”, “us” or “our”) recognises the importance of privacy and is committed to protecting your privacy when handling your personal information.  We handle personal information for purposes relating to our IT business functions and activities involving providing IT services and products to healthcare providers.

This Privacy Policy describes how we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information for purposes relating to our IT business functions and activities in an open and transparent manner in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988.  This Privacy Policy applies to all personal information that we collect for purposes relating to our IT business functions and activities.  In this Privacy Policy a reference to “personal information” means any information about an identified or reasonably identifiable natural person.

By providing us with your personal information you consent to us collecting, holding, using and disclosing it in accordance with this Privacy Policy.  If you revoke your consent to us collecting, holding, using or disclosing your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy then we may not be able to provide your organisation with our IT services or products and you may not be able to attend or participate in our functions, activities or events.

If you provide us with any personal information about another person then we rely upon you to inform that person of the details contained in this Privacy Policy.

2. Why we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information

We collect, hold, use and disclose personal information for purposes relating to our IT business functions and activities.  For example, we may collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for one or more of the following purposes:

  • providing your organisation with our IT services or products
  • your attendance at or participation in our functions, activities or events
  • managing our customer relationship with you
  • providing you with information about our IT services or products, or our functions, activities or events
  • evaluating or improving our IT services or products, or our functions, activities or events
  • marketing or promoting our IT services or products, or our functions, activities or events
  • carrying out our IT business functions and activities
  • complying with our legal and regulatory obligations

3. What kinds of personal information we collect

The kinds of personal information about you that we may collect and hold include:

  • your personal details including your name, mobile phone number and personal interests
  • your business details including your business name, position, email address, street address and office phone number
  • your communications information including your message content, date and time

We will not collect any sensitive information about you without your consent unless we are required or authorised by law to collect the information.  Sensitive information includes information about a person’s health, biometrics, genetics, ethnic background, religious beliefs, religious affiliations, philosophical beliefs, professional memberships, trade memberships, political memberships, political opinions, sexual preferences or criminal record.

If we are not provided with any personal information about you which we request then we may not be able to provide your organisation with our IT services or products and you may not be able to attend or participate in our functions, activities or events.

4. What kinds of website user information we collect

We may use cookies or similar technologies to collect information about your use of our website www.gpsupport.com.au (“Website”).  A cookie is a small text file which may be stored on your computer, mobile or other device by your web browser when you use our Website.

The kinds of information that we may use cookies or similar technologies to collect and hold about your use of our Website include your IP address, domain name, locality, operating system, browser type, referring website, search terms, pages and links accessed, and browsing date and time.  We may use this information for the purpose of maintaining and improving our Website and enhancing your experience browsing our Website.

If you do not wish us to use cookies or similar technologies to collect information about your use of our Website then you may set your computer, mobile or other device to disable cookies but some parts of our Website may not function properly if cookies are disabled.

5. How we collect personal information

We usually collect your personal information directly from you but we may also collect your personal information from third parties for purposes relating to our IT business functions and activities.

We collect your personal information directly from when you meet with us or communicate with us by telephone, email, text message, facsimile, online application, paper form or other means.  For example, we may collect your personal information directly from you when:

  • you request us to provide your organisation with our IT services or products
  • you request us to provide assistance or support for our IT services or products
  • you attend or participate in our functions, activities or events
  • you request us to provide information about our IT services or products, or our functions, activities or events
  • you complete a survey or provide feedback in respect of our IT services or products, or our functions, activities or events
  • you subscribe to receive news or other information about our IT services or products, or our functions, activities or events

We may also collect your personal information from third parties or publicly available sources for the purpose of carrying out our IT business functions and activities.  For example, we may collect your personal information from:

  • your representative in connection with providing your organisation with our IT services or products or your attendance at or participation in our functions, activities or events
  • our service providers that assist us to provide our IT services or products including our customer support providers and information technology providers
  • government departments and agencies in connection with carrying out our IT business functions and activities

6. When you will have the option of not identifying yourself

We will give you the option of not identifying yourself or using a pseudonym when dealing with us in relation to a particular matter except where it is impracticable or unlawful for us to do so.  You may not need to identify yourself when you request that we provide you with general information about our IT services or products, or our functions, activities or events.

7. How we disclose personal information

We may disclose your personal information to third parties for purposes relating to our IT business functions and activities.  For example, we may disclose your personal information to:

  • your representative in connection with providing your organisation with our IT services or products, or your attendance at or participation in our functions, activities or events
  • our service providers that assist us to provide our IT services and products including customer support providers, information technology providers, printing and mailing providers, and sales and marketing providers
  • our agents, partners, affiliates and other trusted entities that assist us to provide our IT services and products
  • government departments and agencies in connection with our IT business functions and activities
  • an actual or potential purchaser, acquirer, financier or insurer of all or any part of our IT business which handles your personal information
  • a body to which are transferred all or some of our IT business functions and activities that involve the handling of your personal information

These third parties to which we may disclose your personal information may be located in Australia or other countries.

We will not disclose your personal information to any third party without your consent if the third party is not subject to at least equivalent privacy obligations in respect of their handling of your personal information except where the disclosure is required or authorised by law.

We will not sell, trade or rent your personal information to any third parties for marketing purposes without your consent.

8. How we use personal information for direct marketing

We may use your personal information to provide you with news or other information about our IT services or products, or our functions, activities or events that may be of interest to you.  In each such communication we will describe how you may at any time request not to receive any further such communications from us.  We will give effect to your request not to receive any further such communications from us as soon as practicable.

9. How we hold and protect personal information

We hold personal information that we collect in both physical and electronic storage facilities including paper-based files, computer servers, desktop and laptop computers, tablets, mobile phones, cameras and other portable data storage devices.

We protect personal information that we hold from misuse, interference and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure using both physical and electronic security measures which include secure premises, physical access restrictions, locked cabinets, video surveillance, secure databases, password access, two factor authentication, anti-virus software, data encryption, data backups, intrusion detection systems and firewalls.

If we hold any personal information that we no longer need for any purpose for which we may lawfully use or disclose the information then we will take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify the information unless we are required or authorised by law to retain the information.

10. How to access, correct and delete your personal information

You may request to access, correct or delete any of your personal information which we hold.  You should promptly notify us if you become aware that any of your personal information which we hold is inaccurate or out-of-date.

We will respond within a reasonable time to a request by you to access your personal information which we hold.  We will give you access to your personal information in the manner that you request if it is reasonable and practicable to do so.  If we decide not to give you access to your personal information then we will give you written reasons for our decision.

We will respond within a reasonable time to a request by you to correct your personal information which we hold.  If we correct any of your personal information that we have previously disclosed to another organisation which is subject to the Australian Privacy Principles then you may request us to notify that other organisation of the correction.  If we decide not to correct any of your personal information then we will give you written reasons for our decision and you may request us to associate with the information a statement apparent to users of the information that it is incorrect.

We will respond within a reasonable time to a request by you to delete your personal information which we hold.  If we decide not to delete your personal information then we will give you written reasons for our decision.

If you wish to access, correct or delete any of your personal information which we hold then please contact our Privacy Officer using the contact details below.  You will be required to verify your identity before you will be allowed to access, correct or delete any of your personal information which we hold.  You may not be allowed to access, correct or delete any of your personal information which we hold where we are required or authorised by law to refuse to allow such access, correction or deletion.  We may charge a fee for giving you access to your personal information.

11. How to make an enquiry or complaint

If you have an enquiry or complaint about our handling of your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer using the contact details below.  A complaint about our handling of your personal information should first be made in writing to our Privacy Officer setting out details of your complaint.  Our Privacy Officer is responsible for dealing with all enquiries and complaints about our handling of personal information and will respond on our behalf within a reasonable time after receiving an enquiry or complaint.  If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint then you may be able to take your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

12. How we update this Privacy Policy

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time to take into account changes to our information handling practices by making available an updated version of this Privacy Policy on our Website.  You should regularly review the current version of this Privacy Policy available on our Website.

13. How to contact us

You may contact our Privacy Officer using the contact details below:

Privacy Officer
GPsupport

Phone:       03 9999 1212

Email:         admin@gpsupport.com.au

Address:    205/189E South Centre Rd, Tullamarine, Victoria 3043

This Privacy Policy is effective as of May 15th 2020

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This